Free domestic shipping over $75

10% off on orders $125-$499

15% off on orders $500+

Our Starter Kit comes with everything you need to begin your growing journey! 

shop now

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: April 16, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.humboldtssecretsupplies.com (the “Site”).

  • Information We Collect
  • When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, internet service provider, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to the above referenced information as “Device Information.”

    We collect Device Information using the following technologies, among others:

    • Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. You may be able set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Site may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.  
    • Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
    • Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

    Additionally, when you make a purchase, or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, PayPal information), email address, and phone number.  If you sign up to receive news, offers and/or other information from us, participate in a survey or contest, or otherwise contact us via the Site, we may also collect your name, email address, phone number, and any other information that you voluntarily provide.  We refer to this information collectively as “Order Information.”

    We may receive Devise Information, Order Information and other personal data about you (collectively, “Personal Information”) from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

    • Technical data from analytics providers (such as Google based outside the EU);
    • Financial and transaction data from providers of technical, payment and support services. 
    • Identity and contact data from publicly availably sources.

     

    We may also collect, use and share aggregated data, such as statistical or demographic data, for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from Your Information but we do not consider it personal information as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

  • How Do We Use Your Information?
  • We use Your Information for the purpose for which it is provided and for the other purposes described in this Privacy Policy (both in this Section 2 and below in Section 3).

    We use the Order Information that we collect to process and fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). 

    Additionally, we may use Order Information to:

    Create your online account with us; Communicate with you; Provide customer support; Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. By purchasing or signing up for a wholesale account you agree to receive marketing emails from us. 

    We may use Your Information to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you and we may use that information when make choices about what communications to send to you and displaying our online advertisements. In those cases we share aggregated and non-identifying information about Site users with these advertisers.  In some instances, we use this aggregated and non-identifying information to deliver tailored advertisements to an intended audience. We do not share Order Information with these advertisers or joint venture companies.

    We may use any feedback that you provide (e.g., in response to a survey) to improve the quality of our products and services and Site, and to develop new products and services and features on our Site. 

    We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud, and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

  • Sharing Your Information
  • We share Your Information with third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf, including to help us use Your Information, as described above.  

    For example, we use Shopify to power our online store—you  can read more about how Shopify uses Your Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.  

    We also use Google Analytics to collect information and help us understand how our customers use the Site—you can read more about how Google uses Your Information, and how you can control the information that is shared, here:  https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.  

    You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    We may also collect, use and share Your Information (i) to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, a search warrant or other request for information we receive (when we believe the disclosure is required by applicable law), (ii) in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (iii) to enforce our Terms of Use or investigate potential or actual violations of the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy; (iv) to take precautions against liability; (v) to protect the security or integrity of the Site and our services; (vi) to exercise or protect our rights and property, and the rights and property of others; (vii) as we reasonably believe the law requires us to do so; or (viii) for other legitimate purposes.

    We may disclose Your Information to affiliated companies, our parent company and sister companies.

    We might sell or buy subsidiaries or business units.  In such transactions, Your Information may be one of the transferred business assets, but will remain subject to the terms of the applicable Privacy Policy.  Also, in the event that our assets are sold, Your Information may be one of the transferred assets.

     

    Aggregated, non-personally identifying information collected via the Site may be shared with third parties, without restriction.

    As described above, we may use Your Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work

    For more information about how you can opt out of certain targeted advertising, see the following web pages:

    FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

    GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

    BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

    Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/

  • Do Not Track
  • Some web browsers may allow you to select a “Do Not Track” preference to let the sites you visit know that you do not want them collecting information about you.  Please note that we do not alter our Site’s practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

  • Data Retention
  • When you place an order through the Site, we may, in our discretion, maintain Your Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

  • Children
  • The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

  • Changes to Privacy Notice 
  • We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.  You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of updates and other modifications; provided, that, your information will be treated in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information was collected. 

  • Changes to Your Information
  • It is important that Your Information in our records is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if Your Information changes and you continue to use the Site so we can update our records accordingly.

    If you would like to review and/or request changes to your Order Information collected through the Site, you may contact us to view and/or change such information.

  • Third-Party Links and Software
  • The Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share certain of Your Information. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave our Site or use plug-ins, applications or other software made available to you, we encourage you to read the applicable privacy policy.

  • Marketing and Communication Preferences 
  • We may provide you with choices regarding certain uses of Order Information, particularly around marketing and advertising. You may be asked to indicate your preferences in receiving marketing materials and other communication from us and our third party service providers.  We may rely on your consent to such requests as a legal basis for sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message.  You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing and other communication from us by contacting us.

  • Compliance with Law
  • Please note that we may process You Information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state or federal laws. 

  • Data Security
  • We have put in place security measures in an effort to prevent Order  Information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed (except as provided in this Privacy Policy). Although we take reasonable steps to protect Your Information, the Internet is inherently insecure and we cannot and do not represent, warrant and/or guarantee that the Site or Your Information is or will remains secure.    We will not be responsible for access to, or loss, use, alteration or disclosure of, any information due to errors in transmission or the unauthorized acts of third parties.

    You help to maintain the security of Order Information stored in our systems by keeping your username and password confidential and protecting against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared device.

  • Dispute Resolution
  • If you believe that HS Supplies, LLC has not adhered to this privacy notice, please contact us by e-mail at Support@HumboldtsSecret.com. We will do our best to address your concerns. If you feel that your complaint has been addressed incompletely, we invite you to let us know for further investigation.

  • California Privacy Rights
  • FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY. Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your personal data with third parties. If you reside in California and have provided your personal data to us, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. You may make one request per calendar year. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for your response. You may request this information in writing by contacting us at Support@HumboldtsSecret.com. In your request, please specify that you want a “Your California Privacy Rights Notice”. Please allow up to thirty (30) days for a response.  We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted in ways other than those specified above.

  • Contact Us
  • For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at Support@HumboldtsSecret.com or by mail using the details provided below:

    8650 Genesee Ave, Ste 214, San Diego, CA, 92192, United States

    Attention: Web Manager

    Get the latest news and growing information from HSS